Privacy Policy

 

Privacy policies are part of running a business mostly when you have customers and employees.  Laws mandate that companies protect personal information.  Each business faces privacy challenges which nobody else faces.  A business like Keal Technology Inc. serves its customers that in turn serve their customers, which can make it challenging. The collection, use and disclosure of personal information under our control and possession must be dealt with in conformity with privacy legislation, and more specifically the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which can be found at: https://www.priv.gc.ca/leg_c/r_o_p_e.asp.

KEAL TECHNOLOGY INC – CUSTOMER PRIVACY STATEMENT

Keal Technology (“KEAL”) remains committed to maintaining the privacy of nonpublic personal information that is provided to us by our Customers, and conforming to all applicable laws intended to protect such data. This Customer Privacy Statement describes the manner in which we may use the nonpublic personal information that our customers provide to us concerning themselves (“Customer Information”) as well as their clients’ nonpublic personal information (“Client Information”). Furthermore, this Customer Privacy Statement explains our use and treatment of Non-Identifiable Information obtained from our customers.

Non-Identifiable Information Obtained From Customer or Client Information

Keal Technology may obtain copies of or gain access to Customer Information and Client Information through various means and opportunities, including through the storage of such data on Keal Technology’s systems as part of our hosting and Keal Cloud environments. Keal Technology may compile, extract, or modify this data such that the source of the Customer Information or Client Information cannot be identified, thus rendering it as “Non-Identifiable Data.” To the extent allowed by law and this Privacy Statement, Keal Technology may use Non-Identifiable Data:

  • for internal purposes (e.g., improving its products and services) and/or
  • to create statistical data or metrics to share internally and with its customers base, prospect base and third parties

Use of Customer Information or Client Information to develop Non-Identifiable Data shall be on a royalty-free basis, and Keal Technology shall own all right, title, and interest in the compiled Non-Identifiable Data.

Customer Information

  1. KEAL will only use Customer Information that is not converted to Non-Identifiable Data to the extent needed to deliver customer service and administer our business.
  2. KEAL will only use Non-Identifiable Data to the extent stated above. However, we may inform you of offers or opportunities from companies we believe can provide you with products and services in which you may be interested. KEAL may provide general information to these third parties such as name, relative size, address, general phone numbers, and general e-mail addresses. We will require that these third parties keep this information confidential and not to disclose it to other third parties.
  3. KEAL may share information about you to a third party if necessary to fulfill contractual commitments we have to you. For example, if an agency is identified as an upload/download partner of a particular insurance carrier, we may inform that carrier of the version of software you are utilizing, so that they may communicate the correct data formats with you.
  4. If you request that KEAL assist you, and KEAL utilizes third parties to fulfill such request(s), you are authorizing KEAL to release any information to such third parties that KEAL believes is necessary to satisfy your request(s).
  5. KEAL requires persons or third parties who provide services on our behalf to keep Customer Information confidential and to use it only to provide the services we’ve asked them to perform.
  6. KEAL will use reasonable security measures in order to maintain the confidentiality of Customer Information.

Client Information

  1. Only KEAL’s authorized employees and third parties who are bound in writing to protect the confidentiality of our Customer Information will be permitted to have access to your Client Information.
  2. In the event KEAL shares Client Information with any third parties, those third parties will be obligated to protect the confidentiality of the Client Information, which may only be used by those third parties to the extent necessary for that third party to perform the services requested by KEAL.
  3. KEAL does not sell or give away Client Information, except to the extent it has been rendered Non-Identifiable Data.
  4. KEAL will use reasonable security measures required by provincial and/or federal law (to the extent it is applicable to KEAL): (1) to insure the security and confidentiality of Client Information; (2) to protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of such Client Information; and (3) to protect against unauthorized access to or use of such Client Information that could result in substantial harm to any client.

KEAL reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement from time to time.

Privacy Policy of Keal Mobile

This Application collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Policy summary

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

  • Infrastructure monitoring

    • Crashlytics

      Personal Data: geographic position, unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example) and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

  • Location-based interactions

    • Non-continuous geolocation

      Personal Data: geographic position

Further information about Personal Data

  • Push notifications

    This Application may send push notifications to the User.

  • Unique device identification

    This Application may track Users by storing a unique identifier of their device, for analytics purposes or for storing Users’ preferences.

Contact information

  • Owner and Data Controller

    Keal Technology – 55 Administration Road, Unit 21, Concord, ON L4K 4G9 (Canada)

    Owner contact email: helpdesk@keal.com

     

Full policy

 

Owner and Data Controller

Keal Technology – 55 Administration Road, Unit 21, Concord, ON L4K 4G9 (Canada)

Owner contact email: helpdesk@keal.com

Types of Data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that this Application collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: geographic position and unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example).

Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.
The Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Application.
All Data requested by this Application is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Application to provide its services. In cases where this Application specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without any consequences on the availability or the functioning of the service.
Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.
Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Application or by the owners of third-party services used by this Application serves the purpose of providing the service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Application and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing

The Data Controller processes the Data of Users in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.
The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Data Controller at any time.

Place

The Data is processed at the Data Controller’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. For further information, please contact the Data Controller.

Retention time

The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the User, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the User can always request that the Data Controller suspend or remove the data.

The use of the collected Data

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes: Location-based interactions and Infrastructure monitoring.

The Personal Data used for each purpose is outlined in the specific sections of this document.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

  • Infrastructure monitoring

    This type of service allows this Application to monitor the use and behavior of its components so its performance, operation, maintenance and troubleshooting can be improved.
    Which Personal Data are processed depends on the characteristics and mode of implementation of these services, whose function is to filter the activities of this Application.

    Crashlytics (Google Inc.)

    Crashlytics is a monitoring service provided by Google Inc.

    Personal Data collected: geographic position, unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example) and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

    Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

  • Location-based interactions

    Non-continuous geolocation (This Application)

    This Application may collect, use, and share User location Data in order to provide location-based services.
    Most browsers and devices provide tools to opt out from this feature by default. If explicit authorization has been provided, the User’s location data may be tracked by this Application.
    The geographic location of the User is determined in a manner that isn’t continuous, either at the specific request of the User or when the User doesn’t point out its current location in the appropriate field and allows the application to detect the position automatically.

    Personal Data collected: geographic position.

Further information about Personal Data

  • Push notifications

    This Application may send push notifications to the User.

  • Unique device identification

    This Application may track Users by storing a unique identifier of their device, for analytics purposes or for storing Users’ preferences.

Additional information about Data collection and processing

Legal action

The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Data Controller, in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Application or the related services.
The User declares to be aware that the Data Controller may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User’s Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Application may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, this Application and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with this Application (System logs) or use for this purpose other Personal Data (such as IP Address).

Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Data Controller at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

The rights of Users

Users have the right, at any time, to know whether their Personal Data has been stored and can consult the Data Controller to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the Data Controller at the contact information set out above.

This Application does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a User objects to any of the changes to the Policy, the User must cease using this Application and can request that the Data Controller remove the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all Personal Data the Data Controller has about Users.

Information about this privacy policy

The Data Controller is responsible for this privacy policy, prepared starting from the modules provided by Iubenda and hosted on Iubenda’s servers.

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information regarding a natural person, a legal person, an institution or an association, which is, or can be, identified, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.

Usage DataInformation collected automatically from this Application (or third-party services employed in this Application), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Application, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

User

The individual using this Application, which must coincide with or be authorized by the Data Subject, to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Subject

The legal or natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization authorized by the Data Controller to process the Personal Data in compliance with this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization with the right, also jointly with another Data Controller, to make decisions regarding the purposes, and the methods of processing of Personal Data and the means used, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Application.

This Application

The hardware or software tool by which the Personal Data of the User is collected.


Legal information

Notice to European Users: this privacy statement has been prepared in fulfillment of the obligations under Art. 10 of EC Directive n. 95/46/EC, and under the provisions of Directive 2002/58/EC, as revised by Directive 2009/136/EC, on the subject of Cookies.

This privacy policy relates solely to this Application.